Filed: Sep. 07, 2016
[…] We note that even
without the Executive Order, § 7112(b)(6) exempts from statutory rights more than just
AFOSI’s investigators. Clerical employees may also be covered by the exemption.
“[A]n employee is engaged in ‘security work’ within the meaning of [the exemption] if
the employee’s duties include ‘the regular use of, or access to, classified information.’”
U.S. Dep’t of Justice Washington, D.C., 62 F.L.R.A 286, 292 (2007). Perhaps a strike
15
by nonexempt employees could injure national security; but federal workers are
prohibited from striking anyway. See 5 U.S.C. § 7311 (“An individual may not accept or
hold a position in the Government of the United States . . . if he . . . participates in a
strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States . . . .”);
18 U.S.C. § 1918 (violation of § 7311 is punishable by fine or imprisonment for up to one
year).
On the other hand, the FLRA’s interpretation of the statute has an obvious
national-security purpose. Freeing AFOSI investigators from Weingarten restrictions