Filed: Sep. 07, 2016
[…] President. In short, the employee’s interests are subordinate in this context.
Further supporting this view is that the Union’s interpretation would give the
executive order no reasonable purpose and would undermine an important national-
security purpose. To begin with, the purpose of § 7103(b)(1) and the executive order
could not have been to exclude national-security investigators from the union-
14
membership and collective-bargaining provisions of the Labor-Management Statute.
Such employees are already excluded from those provisions under § 7112(b)(6), which
states that a potential bargaining unit is not appropriate for labor-organization
representation if it includes “any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence,
investigative, or security work which directly affects national security.” 5 U.S.C. §
7112(b)(6).
The Union argues that the exclusion could still have the purpose of exempting
AFOSI employees who do not come under the § 7112(b)(6) exemption, such as clerical
employees. But this purpose must satisfy the requirements of § 7103(b)(1), under which