Filed: Sep. 26, 2016
[…] the employee’s own legal rights or those of the general public. See Hayes v.
Eateries, Inc.,
905 P.2d 778, 786 (Okla. 1995). Walker’s complaint does not allege
Shupe threatened Walker with death in the 2011 incident, and he has not shown his
report to have been for vindication of any rights of the general public.
Instead, Walker contends he sought to vindicate his own legal rights by
reporting Shupe’s criminal threats against the Coopers. As the argument goes, the
threats against the Coopers disturbed him, thereby violating Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 1362, which prohibits making a disturbance by loud or unusual noise or by abusive,
violent, obscene, profane, or threatening language. Section 1362 reads as follows:
If any person shall willfully or maliciously disturb, either by day or night,
the peace and quiet of any city of the first class, town, village,
neighborhood, family or person by loud or unusual noise, or by abusive,
5
violent, obscene or profane language, whether addressed to the party so
disturbed or some other person, or by threatening to kill, do bodily harm or
injury, destroy property, fight, or by quarreling or challenging to fight, or
fighting, or shooting off any firearms, or brandishing the same, or by
running any horse at unusual speed along any street, alley, highway or
public road, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
Even assuming Walker qualifies under this statute as a victim of the offense—
a person “disturbed” by Shupe’s threatening language, even though not himself the
object of the threat—we do not see how his long delayed report of Shupe’s behavior