Filed: Jul. 03, 2017
[…] 185-page report finding multiple violations of the KRPC. It recommended an indefinite
suspension from the practice of law. Kline filed exceptions to the report. The case went
to the Kansas Supreme Court.
In May 2012, Kline moved to recuse five justices based on participation in earlier
cases involving him. He argued recusal would “not hinder [his] appeal from being
heard” because “the Supreme Court may assign a judge of the court of the appeals or a
district judge to serve temporarily on the supreme court.” See Kan. Const. art. III, §6(f)
(“The supreme court may assign a district court judge to serve temporarily on the
supreme court.”); K.S.A. § 20-3002(c) (“The supreme court may assign a judge of the
court of appeals to serve temporarily on the supreme court.”). The five justices
voluntarily recused.
1
This statement of facts is based on the district court’s order of dismissal.
3
Justice Daniel Biles–the most senior justice remaining–appointed court of
appeals judges Henry W. Green, Jr. and Karen M. Arnold-Burger and district court