Washington| Change
[…] Oil and Gas Leasing on Public Lands

      The BLM has the authority to lease public lands with oil and gas reserves to

private industry for development under the Federal Land Policy and Management

Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1787 (the “FLPMA”), the MLA, and the BLM’s own

regulations and plans. See 43 C.F.R. Part 1600 (Planning, Programming, and

Budgeting); 43 C.F.R. Subparts 3120 (Competitive Leases) and 3160 (Onshore Oil

and Gas Operations). Both the MLA and the associated regulations provide for

quarterly lease sales. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“Lease sales shall be held for each

State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the

Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.”); see also 43 C.F.R.

3120.1-2(a) (“Each proper BLM S[t]ate office shall hold sales at least quarterly if

lands are available for competitive leasing.”).

      The BLM “manages the use of federal oil and gas resources through a three-

phase decision-making process.” Pennaco Energy, Inc. v.