Washington| Change
[…] Transmission Assoc. Inc. v. D’Antonio, 
289 P.3d 1232
, 1238 (N.M. 2012)

(internal quotation marks omitted).

      Also critical to a sound construction of the New Mexico anti-SLAPP statute

are the first three subsections of § 38-2-9.1. Subsection A is unquestionably the

most important of the three subsections. It mandates the expedited procedures

applicable to the type of frivolous or retaliatory lawsuits at which § 38-2-9.2 tells

us the statute is aimed. Subsections B and C are dependent subsections, entirely

meaningless absent subsection A. Both the title of § 38-2-9.1 and the body of

subsection A state that a dispositive pretrial motion filed pursuant to the anti-

SLAPP statute is “special.” According to the plain terms of subsection A, the

only reason such motion is “special” is that it “shall be considered by the court on

a priority or expedited basis to ensure early consideration of the issues raised by

the motion and to prevent the unnecessary expense of litigation.” 
Id. § 38-2-
9.1.A. Most importantly for our purpose, subsection A sets forth no rule(s) of

substantive law. Rather, it tells the trial court to hurry up and decide dispositive

pretrial motions in lawsuits that a movant claims fit the description of “baseless”