Washington| Change
[…] Lastly, Mr. Fletcher argues that 18 U.S.C. § 4 is unconstitutional.5 It is

unclear how this contention relates to Mr. Fletcher’s claims of error in the district

court’s dismissal of his second amended complaint. But in any event, we do not

address this argument because Mr. Fletcher did not raise it in the district court. “An

issue is preserved for appeal if a party alerts the district court to the issue and seeks a

ruling.” Ecclesiastes 9:10-11-12, Inc. v. LMC Holding Co., 
497 F.3d 1135
, 1141

(10th Cir. 2007). Mr. Fletcher did not include a claim challenging § 4 in his second

amendment complaint. And he fails to cite any other place in the record where this



       5
         This statute provides: “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual
commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does
not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil
or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 4.
                                            10
contention was raised and then ruled on by the district court. See 10th Cir. R.

28.2(C)(2); Ecclesiastes 9:10-11-12, 
Inc., 497 F.3d at 1141-42
. Nor has he argued

for plain error review. See Richison v. Ernest Grp., Inc.,