Washington| Change
[…] Amendment rights), but also his rights to due process and equal protection, and his

right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment.

       Mr. Fletcher further alleged that the other defendants, ranging from

correctional officers to the Executive Director of the Colorado Department of

Corrections, each violated his constitutional rights by failing or refusing to notify law
                                             3
enforcement of his criminal victimization by Ms. Schwartz, specifically her violation

of 18 U.S.C. § 242, which provides in relevant part:

              Whoever, under color of any law . . . willfully subjects any person in
      any State . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
      secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . .
      shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
      both[.]
      The district court dismissed Mr. Fletcher’s second amended complaint as

legally frivolous because “none of the forty claims set forth a violation of Plaintiff’s

constitutional rights.” R. at 167.

II.   Discussion