Washington| Change
[…] B.     Claims Against the Other Defendants

       All of Mr. Fletcher’s claims against the other defendants are based upon their

failure or refusal to report to law enforcement authorities his so-called criminal

victimization, specifically Ms. Schwartz’s alleged criminal violation of his First

Amendment rights under 18 U.S.C. § 242. But having failed to plead a plausible

civil claim of a constitutional violation against Ms. Schwartz, Mr. Fletcher likewise

did not plead facts showing that her conduct amounted to a criminal violation of his

constitutional rights. Like 42 U.S.C. § 1983, § 242 requires a deprivation of a

constitutional right under color of law. See 18 U.S.C. § 242 (“Whoever, under color

of any law . . . willfully subjects any person in any State . . . to the deprivation of any

rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution . . . shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both[.]”); see also

United States v. LaVallee, 
439 F.3d 670
, 687 (10th Cir. 2006) (“Section 242 makes it

criminal to act (1) willfully and (2) under color of law (3) to deprive a person of

rights protected by the Constitution . . . .” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Berry

v.