Washington| Change
[…] 2010 WL 583972
, at *1, *12

(N.D. Cal. Feb. 16, 2010) (granting motion for class certification in lawsuit

challenging transport company’s policy of shackling prisoners and depriving them

of access to regular food, water, exercise, beds, and bathrooms during transport).

      Defendants argue that this claim is time-barred because it occurred on

January 25, 2002, four years and two days before the district court received

Mr. Gee’s complaint. The forum state’s statute of limitations for personal-injury

                                        -22-
actions sets the limitations period for § 1983 actions. See Wilson v. Garcia,

471 U.S. 261
, 269, 276 (1985). The most analogous Wyoming limitations

provision is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a)(iv)(C) (setting four-year limitations

period for “[a]n injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not

herein enumerated”), making the applicable limitations period four years. See

Sullivan v. Bailiff, 
867 F. Supp. 992
, 996 (D. Wyo. 1994). This claim accrued on

the date of the incident, see Price v. Philpot, 
420 F.3d 1158
, 1162 (10th Cir.