Washington| Change
[…] vendors’ grievances against SLAs under § 107d-1(a) and for the arbitration of SLAs’

grievances against federal entities under § 107d-1(b). 
Id. at 1487.
It determined that the

procedures for the two types of arbitration “are similar, but different, and these

differences undermine the cause of action at issue.” 
Id. at 1490.
       Sections 107d-2(b)(1) and 107d-2(b)(2) of the RSA, which respectively establish

procedures for vendor-versus-SLA and SLA-versus-federal entity arbitrations, mirror

each other in structure—with one notable exception. The last sentence in § 107d-2(b)(2),

which lacks a counterpart in § 107d-2(b)(1), provides:

              If the [arbitration panel appointed to hear an SLA’s
              complaint] finds that the acts or practices of [the federal
              entity] are in violation of [the RSA or any implementing
              regulation], the head of any such [entity] shall cause such acts
              or practices to be terminated promptly and shall take such
              other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of
              the panel.

20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2).

       Relying on the inclusion of this sentence in § 107d-2(b)(2) and not in § 107d-

2(b)(1), the Eleventh Circuit determined that “the [arbitration] panel’s remedial powers

vary under the two [types of arbitration].” Ga. Dep’t of Human 
Res., 915 F.2d at 1491