Ohio| Change
[…] dismiss.


3
  The Slovak Republic argues that the BAP exceeded its jurisdiction by addressing
the merits after dismissing the appeal for lack of prudential standing. Because the
                                            9
      Moving to the merits, we conclude that the bankruptcy court did not error by

authorizing the Trustee to abandon the talc claims because the talc claims were

burdensome to the estate.

      The Slovak Republic asserts that the bankruptcy court reversibly erred when it

authorized the Trustee to abandon the talc claims. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy

Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the
      estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value
      and benefit to the estate.

11 U.S.C § 554(a). We agree with the bankruptcy court that the Trustee properly

exercised its authority to abandon the talc claims under section 554(a) because they

were burdensome to the estate.

      The parties disagree over the correct standard of review: The Slovak Republic