Filed: Apr. 03, 2019
[…] was present at the hearing, R. at 231, and that Pittman had presented no documentary
evidence to support his allegation that the SHU staff visitor log book did not show
DHO Rich had entered the SHU on the date of the hearing. Pittman argues that
because Habeas Rule 2(c) only requires a habeas applicant to “state the facts
supporting each ground [for relief],” the applicant is not required to present
documentary evidence, but only to “state facts that point to a real possibility of
constitutional error,” Mayle v. Felix,
545 U.S. 644, 655 (2005) (internal quotation
marks omitted). But 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides that allegations set out in “an answer
to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be
29
accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they
are not true.” § 2248 (emphasis added). Although Pittman submitted the staff visitor
log book with his reply, the district court did not consider it because the court found,
correctly, that Pittman’s reply was untimely. Pittman points to nothing else that