Filed: Jul. 15, 2019
[…] generic federal definition.
1. Unlawful Entry
Mr. Cerros-Gutierrez argues the Arkansas statute defines burglary more
broadly than the generic federal definition because the statute does not require an
illegal entry. He asserts the adverb “unlawfully” in § 5-39-201(a)(1) modifies only
the verb “remains,” and not the verb “enters,” so a person could commit residential
burglary by legally entering a residence with intent to commit a crime.
Mr. Cerros-Gutierrez’s argument runs counter to Arkansas statutory and
judicial authority. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-39-101(4) (1997) states that the phrase
“‘[e]nter or remain unlawfully’ means to enter or remain in or upon premises when
not licensed or privileged to do so.” And the Arkansas Supreme Court has confirmed
that “Section 5-39-201 encompasses two separate and distinct elements, the first
4
being the illegal entering of the residence and then, second, having the purpose to
commit a felony in that residence.” Sherman v. State,
448 S.W.3d 704, 711