Washington| Change
[…] Garcia v. Miera, 817 F.2d 650, 657 (10th Cir.1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 959 (1988).

26

Under the facts as alleged herein, it cannot be said that defendant Lowder violated the clearly established rights of plaintiff. Following the automobile accident, plaintiff was arrested for, among other reasons, driving under the influence. Oklahoma law allows for the taking of an arrested individual's blood test, over his objection, in such circumstances as are present here. 47 O.S. § 751(A) provides, in relevant part:

27

"Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person's blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration ... if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place while under the influence of alcohol.... The test shall be administered by or at the direction of a law enforcement officer after having arrested such person and having reasonable grounds to believe that such person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of alcohol...."

28

In addition, 47 O.S. § 753 provides, in relevant part:

29