Washington| Change
[…] 28

In addition, 47 O.S. § 753 provides, in relevant part:

29

"If a conscious person under arrest refuses to submit to testing or his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration thereof, or to a test of his or her blood, saliva or urine for the purpose of determining the concentration of any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, none shall be given, unless the investigating officer has probable cause to believe that the person under arrest, while intoxicated, has operated his motor vehicle in such a manner as to have caused the death or serious physical injury of any other person or persons. In such event, such test otherwise authorized by law may be made in the same manner as if a search warrant had been issued for such test or tests. The sample shall be taken in a medically acceptable manner at a hospital or other suitable health care facility. " (emphasis added).

30

These statutory provisions clearly provided a basis for the actions of defendant Lowder in requiring a blood sample of plaintiff.