Ohio| Change
[…] 51

IT IS SO ORDERED.

52

DATED this 31 day of October, 1991.

53

/s/Bruce S. Jenkins

54

/s/Chief Judge, United States

55

/s/District Court

*

This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3

1

See State v. Wright, 745 P.2d 447 (Utah 1987)

2 U.S. CONST. amend. VI. The Utah Constitution also confers the right to a speedy trial. See UTAH CONST. art. I, § 12 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury...."). Additionally, the Utah Code guarantees the right to a speedy trial. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-1-6(1)(f) (1990) ("In criminal prosecutions the defendant is entitled ... [t]o a speedy public trial by an impartial jury....").

3

Dillingham v. United States, 423 U.S. 64, 65 (1975)

4

Wainwright v. Goode, 464 U.S. 78, 84, reh'g denied, 465 U.S. 1014 (1983)

5

State v. Wright, 745 P.2d 447, 449 (Utah 1987)

6

See UTAH R.CRIM.P. 4(c), (d) & (f)

7

UTAH R.CRIM.P. 7(8)(b) & (c)

8

571 P.2d 1325 (Utah 1977)

10