Washington| Change
[…] See Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-2407 and 40-

4909. These statutes provide no statutory exemption premised on the agent’s

subjective intent in paying an insured’s premium, no matter how innocent or

laudable such intent may be. See State v. JC Sports Bar, Inc., 
861 P.2d 1334
,

1339 (Kan. 1993) (holding the legislature may forbid the doing of an act without

regard to intent or knowledge, and stating it is incumbent on the courts to give

such a statute effect, although the intent of the actor may have been innocent).


      6
          See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-232 (making it unlawful for an insurance agent
to sell stock in connection with selling insurance or to “offer any special
inducement of any kind or character whatsoever in connection with the selling of
such policy”); § 40-966 (using similar language as § 40-2404(8) with respect to
fire insurance); § 40-2405 (providing Commissioner with power to investigate
agents involved in any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act);