ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, Chief Judge.
[…] The CWA requires that "every permit contain (1) effluent limitations that reflect the pollution reduction achievable by using technologically practicable controls and (2) any more stringent pollutant release limitations necessary for the waterway receiving the pollutant to meet `water quality standards.'" Piney Run, 268 F.3d at 265 (quoting Am. Paper Inst. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 996 F.2d 346, 349 (D.C.Cir.1993) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C))). Importantly, the CWA requires authorities to include "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards ... established pursuant to any State law or regulations." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(e)(3)(A).