MICHAEL F. URBANSKI, District Judge.
[…] The State Defendants concede that Rainey is a proper defendant. Mots. Hr'g Tr., Oct. 29, 2013, Dkt. No. 87, at 8:12-13. By way of contrast to the lack of specific enforcement authority possessed by the Governor, the State Defendants recognize Rainey's statutory authority regarding Virginia marriage law and policy. See Reply to Resp. re Mot. to Dismiss on Sovereign Immunity Grounds, Dkt. No. 31, at 3 (citing Va.Code Ann. § 32.1-267(A), (E) (duty to file record of marriage and "furnish forms for the marriage license, marriage certificate, and application for marriage license used in the Commonwealth"); id. § 32.1-252 (outlining generally the duties of the State Registrar); id. § 32.1-268, -268.1,-271,275 (regarding the reporting of data by the State Registrar on marriage, divorce, and annulments rates); id. § 32.1-272 (State Registrar's authority to issue certified and other copies of vital