Ohio| Change
[…] petition for a writ of prohibition. Specifically, the government asks this court to
prohibit the panel members from redeliberating on findings that have already been
announced in open court. We determine that issuance of the writ is necessary and
appropriate.

                                           BACKGROUND

      As a writ petition, we consider a relatively undeveloped record. However, the
material facts do not appear to be in dispute.
LARA—ARMY MISC. 200160776

       The real party in interest (hereinafter the accused) was arraigned on a charge
of sexual assault in violation of Article 120, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10
U.S.C. § 920 (2012 & Supp. II 2015) [hereinafter UCMJ]. As the offense alleged a
sexual act of digital penetration, the specification included the specific intent
element that the act was committed “with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or
degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” UCMJ
art. 120(g)(1)(B).

      During trial on the merits, “some evidence” was presented that the accused
was intoxicated during the time sexual assault occurred. However, the defense
theory at trial was that no sexual act took place.