Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Medina, No. ACM S32540


this same AFI, Air Force officials also have a responsibility to ensure “a secure,
humane, and productive environment for confinees and staff.” AFI 31-105, ¶
1.1. Additionally, Air Force officials are responsible for ensuring military pre-
trial detainees are separated from illegal aliens and other foreign nationals
and not comingled with post-trial civilian inmates. AFI 31-105, ¶ 5.2.4.1. Thus,
officials must balance various circumstances to ensure an overall secure and
humane environment.
   2. Law
   Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, states:
       No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to pun-
       ishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the
       charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement
       imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances
       required to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to mi-
       nor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.
    This article essentially prohibits: (1) the imposition of punishment prior to
trial and (2) conditions of arrest or pretrial confinement that are more rigorous
than necessary to ensure the accused’s presence for trial. See 
id. The com-