Filed: Mar. 25, 1992
[…] other statutory provision without a specific grant of contracting authority”).
Rather, GAO contends that contracting with the private sector for incarcera
tion facilities would be “inconsistent with the statutory scheme,” which
“describes with specificity the courses of action the government may use to
obtain incarceration facilities.”
Id. See generally 1 Nash & Cibinic at 10
(governmental entity may not enter into a “contract which is specifically
prohibited by statute, or at variance with required statutory provisions or
procedures”). GAO’s argument proves too much. Section 4002 states that
“the Attorney General may contract . . . with the proper authorities of any
State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for imprisonment, subsis
tence, care, and proper employment of such persons."
Id. (emphasis added).
To the extent GAO believes that contracting for private incarceration facili
ties would be inconsistent with section 4002, private contracting for other
items involving the subsistence and care of prisoners would call into ques