Filed: Mar. 25, 1992
[…] Based on
the well-recognized canon of statutory construction referred to above, we
believe that the plain language of section 3621(b) is dispositive as to BOP’s
authority to place prisoners in facilities operated by the private sector.
Although GAO concedes that the plain language of section 3621(b) does
not limit BOP’s choice of prison operators, GAO Report at 48, GAO asserts
that section 3621(b)’s legislative history establishes that Congress did not
authorize placing federal prisoners in private secure facilities such as are at
issue here. It contends that
7 Section 4002 o f title 18 provides in part:
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all
persons held under authority of any enactment o f Congress, the Attorney General may con
tract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Terri
tory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper em
ployment o f such persons.
Section 4003 provides that if the authorities of a state, territory, or political subdivision thereof are unable
or unwilling to enter into such contracts or “if there are no suitable or sufficient facilities available at
reasonable cost, the Attorney General may select a site . . . and cause [an appropriate facility] to be
erected "
67