Filed: Mar. 25, 1992
[…] otherwise” includes only federal, state, and local facilities, but not facilities
operated by the private sector. See GAO Report at 45-50. GAO argues that
there is no evidence that Congress contemplated private incarceration of
federal prisoners except in limited circumstances involving residential com
munity treatment centers such as halfway houses.
Id. at 48-49.6 GAO
contends that the authority in section 3621(b) to place prisoners in any facil
ity “whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise” is
‘ (....continued)
S e e 18 U.S.C. § 3621 note. It is based on former 18 U.S.C. § 4082(b), reprinted in 18 U.S.C. § 4082 note,
which governs as to offenses committed before November 1, 1987. Former section 4082(b) provided in
part that “ [t]he Attorney General may designate as a place o f confinement any available, suitable, and
appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise." Refer
ences to section 4082 in this memorandum should be understood to refer to former section 4082. Our
analysis in this m em orandum applies to the authority to designate the place o f incarceration under both
section 3621(b) and form er section 4082(b).