Filed: Mar. 25, 1992
[…] 151 N.W.2d
750, 754 (1967)). See also National R.R. Passenger Corp. v. National Ass’n
o f R.R. Passengers,
414 U.S. 453, 458 (1974) (expressio unius maxim “must
yield to clear contrary evidence of legislative intent.”).16
Here, the presumption suggested by the expressio unius maxim is under
mined by the fact that nothing in the text or legislative history of sections
4002 and 4003 confirms the negative inference that Congress intended by
the grants of contracting authority to limit BOP’s unqualified section 3621 (b)
power to designate the place of incarceration of federal prisoners. Sections
4002 and 4003, by their terms, are permissive rather than exclusive. Section
4002 provides that the Attorney General “may contract .. . with the proper
authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof’ in order
to “provid[e] suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence” of
“ T his Office has noted on numerous occasions that “[i]n attempting to assess congressional intent, the
e x p re ssio u n iu s m axim m ay serve as a guide to that intent, but it is inconclusive. Other factors, including