Filed: Jun. 12, 2002
[…] See Wilson v. Arkansas,
514 U.S. 927 (1995). The Court has stressed, however, that this general principle
“was never stated as an inflexible rule requiring announcement under all circum-
stances.”
Id. at 934. On the contrary, there are well-established exceptions to the
“knock-and-announce” requirement, primarily in situations where exigent
circumstances make it necessary for officers to enter the premises without prior
announcement for reasons of physical safety or in order to prevent the imminent
destruction of evidence or contraband. See
id. at 936.
Apart from the Constitution, 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2000) also addresses certain
aspects of the execution of search warrants by federal officers. That section
provides as follows: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or
window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search
warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the
warrant.”
Id. (emphasis added). 4 The Supreme Court has made it clear, however,
that the requirements and restrictions of 18 U.S.C. § 3109 are subject to the same
well-recognized exceptions that apply under the Fourth Amendment. See United
States v. Ramirez,