Filed: Jun. 12, 2002
[…] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the
warrant.”
Id. (emphasis added). 4 The Supreme Court has made it clear, however,
that the requirements and restrictions of 18 U.S.C. § 3109 are subject to the same
well-recognized exceptions that apply under the Fourth Amendment. See United
States v. Ramirez,
523 U.S. 65 (1998) (holding that section 3109 “includes an
4
Another statute regulating the execution of warrants is 21 U.S.C. § 879 (2000), which provides:
“A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the
day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is
probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.” This
statute plainly does not prohibit the issuance of no-knock warrants, but merely provides specific
authorization for judges and magistrates to issue warrants that may be executed at any time of day or
night.
46
227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 56 10/22/12 11:13 AM