Washington| Change
[…] (1949)). Indeed, a
defendant who receives relief from the California provision still remains subject to
certain state law civil disabilities that result from the initial entry of a formal
adjudication of guilt, i.e., the entry of a judgment of conviction. 7
   For these reasons, the relief provided by the California expungement law does
not reflect a judgment about the merits of the underlying adjudication of guilt. It
does not provide relief equivalent to a decision on appeal (or in a collateral
proceeding) that reverses or vacates a judgment of conviction for insufficiency of


    6
      Section 1203.4(a) of the California Penal Code also authorizes state courts to provide the same
relief in any “case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a
defendant should be granted the relief available under this section.”
    7
      Section 1203.4(a) of the California Penal Code provides that “in any subsequent prosecution of
the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the
same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.” In
addition, the provision states that “the order [granting relief] does not relieve [the defendant] of the
obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire