Washington| Change
[…] Congress to address forms of discrimination short of slavery and involuntary servitude with
respect to religions and national origins that were not considered "races" in 1865. Accordingly,
to the extent violence is directed at victims on the basis of a religion or national origin that was
not regarded as a "race" at the time the Thirteenth Amendment was ratified, prosecutors may
choose to bring actions under the Commerce Clause provision of S. 909, i.e., proposed 18 U.S.C.
§ 249(a)(2), if they can prove the elements of such an offense. See Senate Report at 15.

        Proposed section 249(a)(1) differs from the current 18 U.S.C. § 245 in that it would not
require the government to prove that the defendant committed the violence because the victim
was or had been "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or
activity provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof."5 The outer limits of the



         4
           In McDonald, for example, the Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. § 1981, a Reconstruction-era statute
that was enacted pursuant to, and contemporaneously with, the Thirteenth Amendment, prohibits racial
discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts against all persons, including whites. 
See 427 U.S. at 286-96
.
         3
            Section 245(b)(2) makes it a crime, "whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force
willfully [to] injure[], intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any
person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been—
         (A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college;
         (B) participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided or
         administered by any State or subdivision thereof;
         (C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency
         of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization,
         hiring hall, or employment agency;


                                                           3
                             Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33
expansive list of specified activities in section 245 have not been conclusively defined, but courts