Washington| Change
[…] section 7(a) of S. 909, which would amend title 18 of the United States Code to create a new
section 249, which would establish two criminal prohibitions called "hate crime acts."

        First, proposed section 249(a)(1) would prohibit willfully causing bodily injury to any
person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use of fire, a firearm, a
dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, "because of the actual or perceived
race, color, religion, or national origin of any person." This provision is similar to an existing
federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 245 (2006), the principal difference being that the new section
249(a)(1), unlike section 245, would not require the prosecutor to prove that the victim was or
had been "participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity
provided or administered by any State or subdivision thereof."

        Second, proposed section 249(a)(2) would prohibit willfully causing bodily injury to any
person, or attempting to cause bodily injury to any person through the use of fire, a firearm, a
dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, "because of the actual or perceived