STUART, Justice.
[…] This Court resolved those issues in Griffin, and we are not now inclined to revisit them, nor are we inclined to accept Jerkins's invitation to reconsider the prospective application of Griffin. His first two arguments, however, are discussed in more detail below.
Section 6-2-38(1) provides that "[a]ll actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract
In Cazalas, this Court considered the effect of § 6-2-30(b), Ala.Code 1975, which was enacted by the legislature following this Court's decision in Garrett and which expressly provided that all actions arising out of exposure to asbestos were not deemed to have accrued until "the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action." After the Mobile Circuit Court subsequently held that 25 individuals suing based on injuries received as a result of exposure to asbestos were limited in the damages they were entitled to recover to those exposure-caused damages occurring within one year of the filing of their action, this Court