BOLIN, Justice.
[…] "In construing the statute, this Court should gather the intent of the legislature from the language of the statute itself, if possible.... We may also look to the reason and necessity for the statute and the purpose sought to be obtained by enacting the statute." Pace v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 578 So.2d 281, 283 (Ala.1991).
Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Dillard, 579 So.2d 1301, 1305 (Ala.1991).
Section 12-15-601 of the 2008 AJJA comprises three sentences. The father argues that the legislature's omission of the word "final," which was in former § 12-15-120, from § 12-15-601 allows appeals from interlocutory orders. For the reasons set out below, we disagree. The first sentence of § 12-15-601 provides for an appeal of "a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Its predecessor, former § 12-15-120, provided for appeals in juvenile court cases except in "criminal cases, delinquency cases and in need of supervision cases." Clearly, by amending the language of § 12-15-120, the legislature intended to allow an appeal from "any juvenile proceeding," including criminal cases, delinquency cases, and children-in-need-of-supervision cases. Nothing indicates that allowing an appeal from "any juvenile court proceeding" would allow an appeal from an interlocutory order.
The second sentence of § 12-15-601 provides that "[t]he procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama." As noted earlier in the opinion, former § 12-15-120 provided for an appeal to the circuit court for a trial de novo so that a record could be made and then an appeal from the circuit court would "lie therefrom in conformance with procedures promulgated by the Supreme Court."