BOLIN, Justice.
[…] Subsequently, this Court amended the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure to provide for a record to be made in the juvenile court so that a direct appeal could be had to the appellate court. Those amendments to the Rules of Juvenile Procedure did away with the requirement that the circuit court conduct a trial de novo on the same facts as heard by the juvenile court for the sole purpose of making a record for appeal, and the amendments further shortened the time for appellate review. This is consistent with the goal of both the former AJJA and the 2008 AJJA
The third sentence of § 12-15-601 provides that "[a]ll appeals from juvenile court proceedings ... shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken." Similarly, former § 12-15-120 also provided that appeals from juvenile court proceedings take precedence over the other business of the court to which the appeal is taken.