MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Section 16-25-20, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
See also Ala.Code 1975, § 36-27-25(a), (c), (d), and (e) (substantially similar provisions as to the board of control of the ERSA).
In their complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the RSA defendants had violated their fiduciary duties. Quoting Ala.Code 1975, § 16-25-20(a)(1), governing the TRSA, and citing § 36-27-25(a), governing the ERSA and which, in all material respects, is identical to § 16-25-20(a)(1), the plaintiffs alleged that the RSA defendants are obligated to invest the respective retirement funds being managed by them "`with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with the matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.'"
The plaintiffs also alleged that the RSA has adopted a policy statement entitled "Investment Policies and Procedures" that states, in part, as follows:
The plaintiffs alleged that, "for as much as the most recent fifteen year period," the RSA defendants have made investments
(Emphasis added.)