Myron H. Thompson, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] As noted earlier, Godwin was convicted of bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), which establishes, in relevant part, that a defendant who "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank" is guilty of bank robbery.
Godwin makes two main arguments why there is a "realistic probability" that § 2113(a) would apply to conduct that does not, as required by the elements clause, involve the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.