Myron H. Thompson, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] See Sams, 830 F.3d at 1238-39 (citing In re Hines, 824 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2016) and United States v. Moore, 43 F.3d 568, 572-73 (11th Cir. 1994)). However, the determination that bank robbery satisfies the elements clause does not necessarily follow from the conclusion that armed bank robbery does, given that armed bank robbery requires proof of the additional element that the defendant, "in committing, or attempting to commit" a bank robbery under § 2113(a) "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d). The Hines court explicitly took into account this additional requirement in § 2113(d) in holding that armed bank robbery satisfies the elements clause.