Myron H. Thompson, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Section 2113(a) does not define "extortion." The legislative history for the 1986 amendment to the statute adding the extortion language offers the following definition: "The term `extortion' as used in 18 U.S.C. 2113(a) means obtaining property from another person, without the other person's consent, induced by the wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear."). H.R. REP. 99-797, 33, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6138, 6156. This is almost identical to the definition of "extortion" codified in the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951. See 18 U.S.C § 1951(b)(2) ("The term `extortion' means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right."). The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has held that "[f]ear of economic loss is a type of fear within the purview" of extortion under § 1951. United States v. Haimowitz, 725 F.2d 1561, 1572 (11th Cir. 1984) (citations