Ohio| Change
[…] Highland Bank, 108 F.3d 1325, 1326-27, 1327 n.4 (11th Cir. 1997).8

Section 1638(a)(2)(A) of TILA provides in relevant part that, except in an open-end credit plan, a creditor in a consumer credit transaction must disclose "the `amount financed', using that term, which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(A). Section 226.4 of Regulation Z provides:

(e) Certain security interest charges. If itemized and disclosed, the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge: (1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.

12 C.F.R. § 226.4(e)(1).

Pursuant to Alabama Code § 7-9A-525, a fee of $15 is charged to record a financing statement filed electronically. Ala. Code § 7-9A-525(a)(3). Other provisions of the Alabama Code affect the amount that may be charged for recording.