VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] AF No. 10.1. The survey shows that a portion of Tract T-15, which is federal land, has been cleared of timber and used for private parking and junk storage. AF No. 10.2. A private pond has also been constructed on a portion of Tract T-15. AF No. 10.3. Prior to filing this lawsuit, the United States notified Mr. Roberts multiple times of his trespass on and occupation of United States land, but Mr. Roberts refused to remove his property from the land. AF No. 10.
Plaintiff premises its action for ejectment on Alabama Code § 6-6-280. (Doc. 24 at 5). This statute requires proof that "the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same." Ala. Code § 6-6-280(b); see Ware v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 75 So.3d 1163, 1172 (Ala. 2011) (same); see also Steele v. Fed. Nat. Mortg.