MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Shelley, 53 So. 3d at 896, quoting Rogers v. Carroll, 20 So. 602 (1896).
While the courts recognized limits on absolute immunity to employees working within the power of the sheriffs, the Alabama Legislature has determined that the immunity provided to jailers should be more expansive. In the aftermath of Shelley, the Alabama Legislature in 2011 enacted the Jailer Liability Protection Act.13 Alabama Code § 14-6-1 now provides that persons "employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff" under the Constitution of Alabama when those employees are acting within the "line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law." Ala.