VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, United States District Judge.
[…] See Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392, 405 (Ala. 2000) (plurality opinion) (emphasis by underlining added), holding for category
Such an incongruous result would substantially undermine the overall legislative purpose of the Jailer Act-to cloak jail personnel with the same (or nearly the same) level of sovereign immunity as is enjoyed by Alabama sheriffs and sheriff deputies. See Ala. Code § 14-6-1 ("Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and
Put differently, taking the "law" prong to a policy and procedures level would substantially eviscerate the scope of the sovereign immunity defense that the Alabama Legislature intended to provide in passing the Jailer Act.