ABDUL K. KALLON, District Judge.
[…] Ultimately, this inquiry is a "context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
Belevich, a Russian citizen and legal permanent resident of the United States, filed this action against his wife Kuznitsnyna and Kuznitsnyna's daughter, Thomas. Docs. 25 ¶¶ 1-8; 1 ¶¶ 1-8. Kuznitsnyna and Thomas, both of whom are United States citizens, jointly sponsored Belevich's immigration to the United States by co-signing and filing an I-864 Affidavit of Support on his behalf pursuant to § 213 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. Docs. 25 ¶¶ 18-20; 1 ¶¶ 18-20. An affidavit of support is "executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract . . . in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty level during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Notably, the affidavit does not terminate on divorce, docs. 33 ¶ 12; 1 ¶ 12, and it lasts until the alien becomes a naturalized citizen or "has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(2)-(3).