ABDUL K. KALLON, District Judge.
[…] Belevich contends that each claim fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted. The court agrees.
Belevich challenges the extortion counterclaim, contending that Alabama does not recognize a civil action for extortion and, alternatively, that his alleged conduct does not constitute extortion under Alabama or federal law. The court agrees with the alternate contention—specifically, although Alabama Code § 6-5-370 permits a claimant to commence a civil action, absent prosecution, "[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony," see Preskitt v. Lyons, 865 So.2d 424, 428-29 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Ala. Code § 6-5-370), the claim requires the showing of an injury equivalent to the felony of extortion.