Ohio| Change
[…] Gwinnett County, 306 F.Supp.2d 1219, 1221 (N.D. Ga.) ("a party's failure to respond to any portion or claim in a motion indicates such portion, claim or defense is unopposed."), aff'd, 116 F. App'x 253 (11th Cir. 2004) (table decision). That being said, Plaintiff does address her state law claims on the merits, so the court does not deem them completely abandoned notwithstanding the fact that Plaintiff failed to address the preemption issue.

There are two potentially applicable FCRA preemption provisions, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h(e) and 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681h(e) provides:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides: