KRISTI K. DuBOSE, District Judge.
[…] KTK contends "that the vote of the City Council on September 25, 2013, was an ultra vires vote[,]" asserting that "[t]here is absolutely nothing by statute or ordinance which permits the Selma City Council
In response, the City points to testimony by the chairman of the Selma Historic Development Commission stating that the City Council can override "its approval" — "approval" presumably including Certificates of Appropriateness, which are not at issue in this action, see n. 6. (Doc. 67 at 8). The City also cites to Ala.Code § 11-43-56 ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, the council shall have the management and control of the finances and all of the property, real and personal, belonging to the city or town.") and § 11-45-1 (see infra).
To the extent both parties present witness testimony as evidence of what the City Council and other City officials can or cannot legally do, such testimony constitutes inadmissible legal conclusions that will not be considered. See Montgomery v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.