Ohio| Change
[…] In Mays v. United States, the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit held that Johnson and Descamps v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2376 (2014) applied "retroactively in the first post-conviction context." 817 F.3d 728, 730 (11th Cir. 2016)(per curium).
2. The PSI states that the Defendant struck the victim with a motor vehicle, causing physical injury. (Doc. 20 at 7). The state court indictment notes that the action was done "with intent to cause physical injury." (Doc. 34-1).
3. Alabama Code § 13A-2-2 (3) defines Recklessly as follows: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication, as defined in subdivision (e)(2) of Section 13A-3-2, acts recklessly with respect thereto."
4. "A divisible statute `sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative.' Descamps v. United States, ___ U.S. ____, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2281, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013). See also Mathis v.