Ohio| Change
[…] However, the use of Jefferson's conviction for manslaughter as an ACCA predicate offense requires examination. Though initially charged with murder, Jefferson was ultimately convicted of manslaughter in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-3. The murder indictment stated the Jefferson "did, with intent to cause the death of C.E.J., cause the death of C.E.J., by shooting him with a gun, in violation of §13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama." (See Doc. 34, Attachment 2). Alabama Code § 13A-6-3, under which Jefferson was convicted of manslaughter, states:

A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (1) He recklessly3 causes the death of another, or (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.

Ala. Code § 13A-6-3 (footnotes not in original).