WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
This matter is before the Court on the petitioner's amended petition for writ of habeas corpus. (Doc. 13). The parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions, (Docs. 13, 52, 55, 57),
On the morning of February 14, 1998, the petitioner killed William Fuller Ewing at Ewing's gas station/convenience store on Fort Morgan Road in Baldwin County. The petitioner was convicted of capital murder under Section 13A-5-40(a)(2) of the Alabama Code ("Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant."). The trial judge imposed the death penalty after the jury, by a vote of 11-1, recommended that sanction. The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals ("CCA") remanded for additional written findings and possible resentencing.