JOINER, Judge.
[…] We therefore review Stanley's claim for plain error. See Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. P.
"Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 561-62 (Ala.Crim.App.2005)."
"However, the court should charge on voluntary intoxication only when there is a sufficient evidentiary foundation in the record for a jury to entertain a reasonable doubt as to the element of intent. Ex parte McWhorter, 781 So.2d 330, 342 (Ala.2000). In Pilley this Court provided guidance as to what evidence would be required to form that evidentiary foundation.
Harris, 2 So.3d at 911. Thus, "`[u]nder § 13A-1-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, a trial judge is not required to instruct on a lesser-included offense "unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense."'" Harris, 2 So.3d at 912 (quoting Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550, 563 (Ala.Crim.App.2005)).
Stanley maintains that the trial court's instruction on reasonable doubt violated the principles of Cage v. Louisiana, 498 U.S. 39, 111 S.Ct. 328, 112 L.Ed.2d 339 (1990).