AUDREY R. EVANS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court now addresses Humes's AFDCPA claims against LVNV. Enacted in 2009, the AFDCPA is a relatively new statute with virtually no case law interpreting its provisions. Nevertheless, the AFDCPA appears to be largely modeled on the FDCPA. Like the FDCPA, only a "debt collector" may be liable under the AFDCPA.
Humes contends that the facts surrounding the Orange Paper and the Phone Conversation establish that LVNV is vicariously liable for Hosto's violations of the following AFDCPA provisions: § 17-24-506(a) (prohibiting debt collectors from using "a false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of a debt"); § 17-24-507(a) (prohibiting a debt collector from "us[ing] unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect on a debt"); § 17-24-505(a) (prohibiting debt collectors from
If Humes had asserted these violations against Hosto, then the Court, under the facts of this case, would have likely found that Hosto violated §§ 17-24-506(a) and 17-24-507(a) of the AFDCPA.