NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] ¶12 In 2003, the Legislature extended the ten-year expiration date to liens purchased prior to 2002 by enacting A.R.S. § 42-18208. Ariz. S. Fact Sheet, 2003 Reg. Sess. S.B. 1069 (Feb. 10, 2003). In 2005, the statute was amended to apply only to liens purchased at auction pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18114. See Ariz. H.B. Summary, 2005 Reg. Sess. H.B. 2252 (Jan. 20, 2005) ("HB 2252 proposes several changes to county treasurer's procedure and policies specifically, the bill allows tax liens that are assigned to the state to not have an expiration date of ten years . . . ."). Section 42-18208 now provides:
If a tax lien that was purchased pursuant to § 42-18114 on or before August 31, 2002 is not redeemed and the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns fail to commence an action to foreclose the right of redemption on or before ten years from the date that the lien was purchased, the certificate of purchase or registered certificate expires and the lien is void.5
¶13 This ten-year limitations period is reiterated in A.R.S. § 42-18127 (Supp. 2013), which was also enacted in 2002:
If the tax lien is not redeemed and the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns fail to commence an action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided by this chapter within ten years after the last day of the month in which the lien was acquired pursuant to § 42-18114, the certificate of purchase or registered certificate expires and the lien is void.
2002 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 193 (S.B. 1041).