KAREN R. BAKER, Associate Justice.
[…] Philip Morris Cos. v. Miner, 2015 Ark. 73, at 3, 462 S.W.3d 313, 316 (quoting Am. Abstract & Title Co. v. Rice, 358 Ark. 1, 9, 186 S.W.3d 705, 710 (2004)).
The AMWA provides that "no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate of pay at which he or she is employed." Ark.Code Ann. § 11-4-211(a) (Repl. 2012). "In lieu of overtime compensation, the State of Arkansas and any political subdivision of the state may award compensatory time off at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1 1/2) hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required." Ark.Code Ann. § 11-4-211(f).
On appeal, ADVA argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in finding that the employees have met their burden of proving commonality, predominance, and superiority.