Filed: Jun. 30, 2004
[…] 54 M.J. 47, 50 (C.A.A.F.
2000) (quoting Gozlon-Peretz v. United States,
498 U.S. 395, 404
(1991)). An examination of the applicable statutes reveals that
Congress authorized LWOP as a sentence for any premeditated
murder committed from the day after its enactment forward.
Article 56a Authorized LWOP for Premeditated Murder Offenses
Committed Starting the Day After Its Enactment
Article 56a(a) of the UCMJ provides, “For any offense for
which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a
court-martial may adjudge a sentence of confinement for life
without eligibility for parole.” 10 U.S.C. § 856a(a) (2000).
The statute that added this language to the UCMJ also provided
that Article 56a “shall be applicable only with respect to an
offense committed after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Pub. L. No. 105-85, § 581(b), 111 Stat. at 1759. That date of
enactment was November 18, 1997, when the President signed it
into law.
When Congress adopted Article 118, it provided only two
authorized sentences for the offenses of premeditated murder and