Washington| Change
[…] THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR


     Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:

     This case presents the question whether the Courts of

Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually

insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged

violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of

Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple

disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as

an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1    See

Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be

found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense

charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any

reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of

the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”).    We hold

that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”

under Article 79, UCMJ, of the enumerated articles and may not

be affirmed under Article 59, UCMJ.

                     I.   Factual Background

     The charge at issue in this appeal stems from conduct that


1