Washington| Change
[…] Philip M. Staten (on brief); Major Michael C. Friess.

Military Judge:   Patrick J. Parrish


       THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
United States v. Miller, 08-0580/AR


     Judge RYAN delivered the opinion of the Court:

     This case presents the question whether the Courts of

Criminal Appeals, after finding the evidence factually

insufficient to support a finding of guilty to a charged

violation of an enumerated article of the Uniform Code of

Military Justice (UCMJ), may affirm a conviction to a “simple

disorder,” under Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), as

an offense necessarily included in the enumerated articles.1    See

Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2000) (“An accused may be

found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense

charged.”); Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2000) (“Any

reviewing authority . . . may approve or affirm . . . so much of

the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”).    We hold

that Article 134, UCMJ, is not an “offense necessarily included”