PAUL G. ROSENBLATT, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs also criticize BLM for relying on a phased approach to identifying historic properties. Again, this argument is misplaced. NHPA regulations provide that "[w]here the alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, ... the agency official may use a phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts." 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2). This regulation allows BLM to postpone the process of identifying sites until it chooses between the alternatives. Id. "The agency official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic properties if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of agreement." Id. BLM's route designations satisfy these criteria for phased identification. They involve a large land area, and BLM has entered into a national programmatic agreement with the ACHP and a specific protocol with the Arizona SHPO regarding § 106 compliance. AR 64106, AR 64118.
Section 800.4(b)(2) directs the agency to institute a process that would "establish the likely presence of historic properties within the area of potential effects .. . through background research, consultation and an appropriate level of field investigation" and to consider the views of the SHPO. This process is set forth in Instruction Memorandum 2007-030. See AR 42267-71. The Memorandum requires a Class I inventory of the area of potential effect, additional inventories where cultural resources are likely to be affected, and consultation with the