United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Dayton argues that Regatta's release of the transcript of its judgment nullified its judgment lien, and that the subsequent recording of the transcript of its judgment, without the issuance of a new transcript, was ineffectual to establish a lien because it did not comply with New Mexico's recording statutes.[23] Dayton claims the bankruptcy court erred in not requiring Regatta to obtain a new transcript of judgment and the bankruptcy court's decision is contrary to the spirit of New Mexico's recording statutes and promotes fraud. We disagree.
New Mexico Statutes 1978 §§ 39-1-6, 39-1-6.1, and 39-1-8 (Repl. Pamp. 2006) are New Mexico's recording statutes. Section 39-1-6 states:
Any money judgment rendered in the ... district court ... shall be docketed ... and a transcript or abstract of judgment may be issued by the clerk upon request of the parties. The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate. Upon approval and filing of a supersedeas bond upon appeal of the cause as provided by the law, the lien shall be void. Judgment shall be enforced for not more than fourteen years thereof.
Section 39-1-6.1 states:
When any judgment giving rise to a subsisting lien pursuant to Section 39-1-6 N.M.S.A. 1978 upon any real estate in the state has been fully satisfied, it is the duty of the judgment creditor to file a release of the lien in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate. The cost of filing the release of lien shall be assessed against the judgment debtor and shall be collected before the release of lien is required to be filed.
Section 39-1-8 provides:
A. The transcript of judgment issued by the clerks ... shall show:
(1) the names of the parties;