Washington| Change
[…] [12] Id. (finding an appellee's cross-appeal to be frivolous even though the appellee did not act in bad faith).

[13] 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1).

[14] In re Goodwin, 183 B.R. 329, 330 n. 2 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.1995).

[15] 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) (the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to the plan).

[16] In re Rascon, 321 B.R. 48, 53 (N.D.Cal. 2005); In re Enewally, 368 F.3d 1165, 1172 (9th Cir.2004) ("a debtor may not use § 506(a) in combination with § 1322(b)(5) to reduce the secured claim and repay it over a period longer than the plan term"), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1021, 125 S. Ct. 669, 160 L. Ed. 2d 497 (2004).

[17] 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) ("[t]he plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period").

[18] In re LeMaire, 898 F.2d 1346, 1348 (8th Cir.1990) (citing In re Estus, 695 F.2d 311, 316 (8th Cir.1982)).

[19] Id.

[20] Id. at 1349 n. 4.

[21] Id. at 1349 (citing Educ. Assistance Corp. v. Zellner, 827 F.2d 1222 (8th Cir.1987)).

[22] Id.