United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit.
[…] As appears infra, our consideration of the other issues that they attempt to raise is more substantially hindered by their failure to provide specific citations to the record.
The Tevises argue in their reply brief that Wilke Fleury was not a disinterested person, as defined under § 101(14)(E), and that the firm was thus not entitled to receive compensation for representing the chapter 7 trustee.[8]
1. Statutory Requirements
The professional obligations for attorneys representing chapter 7 trustees are provided in § 327(a), which states in relevant part: "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons. . . ." Section 328(c) further provides in relevant part: