Washington| Change
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the Decision.

NOTES

[1] Hon. Redfield T. Baum, Sr., Bankruptcy Judge for the District of Arizona, sitting by designation.

[2] Unless otherwise indicated, all "Code," chapter, and section references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532, and all rule references are to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules XXXX-XXXX, as enacted and promulgated as of October 17, 2005, the effective date of most of the provisions of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), Pub.L. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23.

[3] Section 507(a)(8)(A)(i) provides, in relevant part, priority status for unsecured income taxes that are "for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition" and "for which a return, if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition."

[4] The unnumbered paragraph at the end of Section 507(a)(8)provides, in relevant part, "An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of ... any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case ... or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans ... plus 90 days."

[5] The Ninth Circuit recently defined "applicable" as used in Section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) as "capable or suitable for being applied," citing Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 60 (11th ed.2005). Ransom v. MBNA (In re Ransom), 577 F.3d 1026, 1031 (9th Cir.2009).