Washington| Change
[…] By definition, a post-petition tax (such as the 2002 California income tax at issue here) cannot fall within the "three-year lookback period."

Priority income taxes are non-dischargeable in a Chapter 7 (and also non-dischargeable for a hardship discharge under Chapter 13). See Section 523(a)(1)(A). Priority taxes provided for in a Chapter 13 plan must be fully paid in *510 order to receive a discharge. See Sections 1322(a)(2) and 1328.

In 2005, BAPCPA added an unnumbered paragraph at the end of Section 507(a)(8) that provides for suspension of the priority time periods under certain conditions, including "any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case ... plus 90 days."[4] The unnumbered paragraph begins "an otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph," making it clear that it is the priority time period contained in Section 507(a)(8) that can be suspended.