Washington| Change
[…] Particularly instructive for our purposes, Johnson opined that the mortgagor rights surviving after the debtor's receipt of his chapter 7 discharge were the functional equivalent of a nonrecourse loan for purposes of applying § 102(2):

. . . we must infer that Congress fully expected that an obligation enforceable only against a debtor's property would be a "claim" under § 101(5) of the Code. The legislative history surrounding § 102(2) directly corroborates this inference. The Committee Reports accompanying § 102(2) explain that this rule of construction contemplates, inter alia, "nonrecourse loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against property of the debtor, and not against the debtor personally." Insofar as the mortgage interest that passes through a Chapter 7 liquidation is enforceable only against the debtor's property, this interest has the same properties as a nonrecourse loan.