Washington| Change
[…] 13   nondischargeable debt.” (emphasis added)); Dolven v. Bartleson
14   (In re Bartleson), 
253 B.R. 75
, 80 (9th Cir. BAP 2000) (“most
15   courts interpreting section 1141 have concluded that a chapter 11
16   plan does not have a binding effect with respect to
17   nondischargeable debts of an individual debtor” (citation
18   omitted)).
19        Similarly, the Ninth Circuit has made clear that
20   confirmation of a chapter 13 plan does not preclude post-
21   confirmation litigation of nondischargeability claims.5    It
22
          5
23          Section 1327(a) states that “[t]he provisions of a
     confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not
24   the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and
     whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or
25   has rejected the plan.” There is no material difference between
26   § 1327(a) and § 1141(a).

27        Section 1328 provides that the completion of a chapter 13
     plan results in discharge “except any debt . . . of the kind