JURY, Bankruptcy Judge:
[…] In short, Debtor's position, for purposes of the homestead exemption, is that he retained a sufficient interest in the Property during all the multiple conveyances of legal title to and from the LLC. For the reasons discussed below, Debtor has the better argument.
We look to Nevada law to determine whether Debtor held an interest in the Property which would support a claim of homestead while the LLC was the sole titleholder. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) (determination of property rights is controlled by state law). NRS 21.090(1)(l) exempts homestead property from execution "as provided for by law." Under NRS 115.005(2)(a), the "Homestead" is broadly defined as "the property consisting of ... [a] quantity of land, together with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances;...." These statutes do not designate how title to the property is to be held, and they do not limit the estate that must be owned, i.e., fee simple or some lesser interest.