Washington| Change
[…] because it was “too late.” The bankruptcy court’s order dismissed that

claim without leave to amend.

      The Ziebarths point out that this claim was included in their original

complaint filed February 27, 2014, which was less than 30 days after the

§ 341 meeting of creditors, and was thus timely under Rule 4003(b)(1). We

note, however, that the record does not reflect that the Ziebarths served the

objection on the chapter 7 trustee as required under Rule 4003(b)(4).

      Sharon claimed exemptions in the retirement accounts under

California Civil Procedure Code § 703.140(b)(10)(E), which permits a debtor

to exempt her right to receive “[a] payment under a stock bonus, pension,

profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness,

disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably

necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor

. . . .” Once the debtor claims an exemption on her bankruptcy schedules,

“the objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not


                                       21
properly claimed.” Rule 4003(c).

            In determining whether the amounts held in the accounts